The American University of Armenia is pleased to announce the AUA Summer 2014 Program.
Applications are being accepted on a rolling basis.
Course dates: June 9 to 27, 2014
Comprised of three weeks at Armenia’s very own university offering a global education, AUA Summer 2014 is an opportunity to get acquainted with the legacy and culture of the Armenian people in an American-accredited institution, while at the same time getting in touch with modern-day Armenia.
Course offering: Armenian Heritage and Culture
Lectures and presentations on Armenian Heritage and Culture will be interspersed with excursions to concerts or theater, historical sites in Armenia, as well as visits to museums and galleries.
Course participants: Current students, Life-long learners
The AUA Summer 2014 Program is open both to current students and also to individuals generally interested in the topic areas covered by the course.
Because of AUA’s American accreditation, the course will carry units which may be transferable to your home university according to their guidelines.
Classes will meet four times a week for 2.5 hour lectures. Off-campus excursions will serve as a key component of the curriculum. Over three weeks, the course come to a total of 30 classroom hours, plus an additional minimum 15 contact hours in the field, amounting to 45 hours, or 3 credits.
Please use the menu on the left to have a look in more detail at our courses, the planned schedule and fees, and the application process. Feel free to be in touch anytime.